Alabama Dance Council
 
  Scholarship Audition Results

 


Dance is the hidden language of the soul - Martha Graham


Full and half scholarships are tuition only unless otherwise specified. Questions about scholarship or program details should be directed to the Scholarship Provider. Winners must notify the Provider to accept or decline the scholarship by March 3. Alternates will be contacted by the Provider after March 3 if a scholarship becomes available.

Scholarship Provider
HS Seniors & Up Age Group
 15 to HS Junior Age Group
11-14 Age Group

Alabama Ballet
June 5-July 1
Contact: Libba Owen
libba@alabamaballet.org
205-322-4300

Isaiah Cavallero - Full
Tremaine Fryerson - Full
Tyrone Reese - Full

Abigail Barr - Full
Madeline Kurz - Full
Maddie Roberts - Full
Olivia Wang - Full

Alabama Dance Academy
July 10-August 4
Contact: Pamela Merkel Sayle
aladanceacademy@yahoo.com
205-978-6830



Kristin Carr - Half
Sarah Messick - Half
Ellie Crawford - Full
Alabama Dance Theatre
July 17-31
Contact: Kitty Seale
ADTDance1@aol.com
334-241-2590

Isaiah Cavallero - Full
Tyrone Reese - Full
Alaina Beard - Alternate
Clancee Synco - Alternate

Alabama Youth Ballet Theatre
June 26-July 8
Contact: Keren Gibb Hilliard
keren@alabamayouthballet.org
256-881-5930
Jordan Prough - Half, 1 week
Isaiah Cavallero - Half, 1 week
Tyrone Reese - Half, 1 week
Reagan Yenewine - Half, 1 week
Nikolas Korcz - Half, 1 week
Madeline Kurz - Half, 1 week
American Dance Festival
6WS June 15-July 29
3WS July 8-29
Contact: Nicolle Wasserman
school@americandancefestival.org
919-684-6402
Six-Week School
(please contact Nicolle Wasserman for scholarship details):
Neely Aaron
Javonte Carney
Kameron Chatman
Angelene Kendall
Josette Loscalzo
Bryanna Mitchell
Tia Newby
Emma Shepard
Miche Smith
Jarvis Williams
Three-Week School
(please contact Nicolle Wasserman for scholarship details):
Aloria Adams
Rosalie Anthony
Adia Boswell
Starla Edwards
Tremaine Fryerson
Victory Johnson
DeMya Myrick
Kenya Prude
Tyrone Reese
Katy Bi Watson
Three-Week School
(please contact Nicolle Wasserman for scholarship details):
Edie Anthony
Abigail Barr
Victoria Blakely
Abby Bunn
Hannah Cochrane
Cimara Shackelford
Andalusia Ballet
June 5-9
Contact: Alicia Morgan
alicia@andalusiaballet.com
334-488-4437

Isaiah Cavallero - Full
Tyrone Reese - Full
Bailey Smith - Full
Abigail Barr - Half
Emily Efferson - Half
CONTRA-TIEMPO
August 6-19
Contact: Diana Toledo
toledo@contra-tiempo.org
424-201-9071
Please contact Diana Toledo for scholarship details:
Siabhan Brown
Caitlynn Quintella
Isaiah Russell
Miche Smith
 
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Beg/Int June 26-July 14
Int/Adv July 17-August 12
Contact: Kenya Massey-Rodriguez
krodriguez@dancetheatreofharlem.org
212-690-2800 ext. 458
Neely Aaron - Accepted, Beg/Int
Taylor Bagley - 1/4 Tuition, Int/Adv
Siabhan Brown - 1/4 Tuition, Int/Adv
Javonte Carney - 3/4 Tuition, Int/Adv
Alexus Crooms - 1/4 Tuition, Int/Adv
Angelene Kendall - Accepted, Beg/Int
Bryanna Mitchell - Full, Int/Adv
Isaiah Russell - 1/2 Tuition, Beg/Int
Isis Thomas - Acceptance, Beg/Int
Jarvis Williams - 1/2 Tuition, Beg/Int
Aloria Adams - Accepted, Int/Adv
Alaina Beard - Accepted, Int/Adv
Adia Boswell - Accepted, Beg/Int
Jackson Carpenter, 1/2 Tuition, Int/Adv
Kristen Carr - Accepted, Int/Adv
Isaiah Cavallero - 1/2 Tuition, Int/Adv
Lauren Crowell - Accepted, Beg/Int
Amelia Guthrie - Accepted, Int/Adv
 Victory Johnson - Full, Int/Adv
Destiny McGhee - Accepted, Int/Adv
Tyrone Reese - Full, Int/Adv
Gloria Smith - Accepted, Int/Adv
Brenna Sumner - Accepted, Int/Adv
Haley Winegarten - 1/4 Tuition, Int/Adv
Reagan Yenewine - 1/4 Tuition, Int/Adv
Victoria Blakely - Accepted, Int/Adv
Abby Bunn - Accepted, Beg/Int
Zora Hamilton - Accepted, Beg/Int
Clover Hardin - Accepted, Int/Adv
Cimara Shackelford - Accepted, Beg/Int
Eglevsky Ballet
June 26-July 22
Contact: Maurice Curry
mbcurry@eglevskyballet.org
516-746-1115

Grace Ragland - Half
Emily Waddell - Half
Susanna Sims - Alternate
Huntsville Ballet
June 5-16
July 24-28
Contact: Rachel Butler
rachel@huntsvilleballetschool.org
256-539-0961

Mia Horton - Half
Grace Ragland - Full
Bailey Smith - Half
Susanna Sims - Alternate
Abigail Barr - Half
Sage Jernigan - Full
Erin Warren - Half
Maddie Roberts - Alternate
Indiana University
June 4-10
June 11-17
June 18-24
Contact: Michael Vernon
vernonm@indiana.edu
812-855-1382
   Victory Johnson - Partial  
Joffrey Jazz & Contemporary
July 17-August 11
Contact: Shannon Monticciolo
shannon@joffreyballetschool.com
214-306-9257
JaVonte Carney - Full, 4 weeks Joneisha Carmichael - Alternate, 4 weeks Olivia Wang - Full, 3 weeks
Madeline Kurz - Alternate, 3 weeks
Mobile Ballet
June 5-16
Contact: Kendra Utsey
office@mobileballet.org
251-342-2241
Catherine Cobb - Full
Claire Herder - Half
Tyrone Reese - Full
Reagan Yenewine - Full
Abigail Barr - Half
Olivia Wang - Full
Richmond Ballet
June 26-July 29
Contact: Rebecca Weger
rweger@richmondballet.com
804-344-0906 x231

Kristen Carr - Full
Mia Horton - Alternate
Sarasota Contemporary Dance
July 22-29
Contact: Melissa Coleman
melissa@sarasotacontemporarydance.org
727-320-4431
Taylor Bagley - Half
Javonte Carney - Half
Tia Newby - Half
Kelsey Shelton - Alternate Half
Miche Smith - Alternate Half
Sydney Warren - Alternate Half
Aloria Adams - Half
Haley Winegarden - Alternate Half

Southeast Alabama Dance Company
July 24-28
Contact: Rosa Kulik
seadac@graceba.net
334-702-7139
  Alaina Beard - Full
Kristen Carr - Full
Mia Horton - Full
Haley Winegarden - Full
Reagan Yenewine - Full
 
Troy University Summer Intensive
July 23-29
Contact: Deborah Hicks
dhicks@troy.edu
334-670-3285

Jackson Carpenter - Full w/room & board
Isaiah Cavallero - Full w/room & board
Tremaine Fryerson - Full w/room & board
Abby McSween - Full w/room & board
Peyton Stubblefield - Full w/room & board
Destiny McGhee - Alternate
Gabrielle Okoh - Alternate
Clancee Synco - Alternate

Troy University Dance Invitational
July 30-Aug 5
Contact: Deborah Hicks
dhicks@troy.edu
334-670-3285

Aloria Adams - Full
Adia Boswell - Full
Isaiah Cavallero - Full
Amelia Felder - Full
Tremaine Fryerson - Full
Caroline Holt - Full
Victory Johnson - Full
Grace Ragland - Full
Gloria Smith - Full
Katy Bi Watson - Full